Sports Award Nominations

2024 UNE Sports Awards: Celebrating 73 Years of Excellence

The 2024 UNE Sports Awards marks the 73rd anniversary of this prestigious event, honouring the outstanding achievements and highlights of our sports clubs.

UNE has a long and proud tradition of sporting excellence. We continue to enhance our programs and amenities to increase student participation in sports, while also emphasising the academic opportunities available.

The ceremony also include a special segment to celebrate our SportUNE Netball awards, recognising the exceptional contributions and accomplishments within our netball community.

Event Details:

  • Date: Friday, 20 September 2024
  • Time: 5:30 PM – 10:00 PM (UTC+10)
  • Location: The Bistro, University of New England, Armidale NSW 2351
  • Tickets: $20pp
  • RSVP’s close: Thursday 12th September
  • Dress Code: Cocktail
  • Drinks: 1x drink ticket per person, eftpos bar

Get your tickets here!

Nomination Categories

Sportsperson of the Year

The Bill Hanlan Shield shall be presented to a student of UNE who, while displaying good sportsmanship, has achieved a higher level of accomplishment in sport than all other UNE students. This achievement must have occurred during the twelve months preceding the award and while the student was enrolled at the University.

Click here to nominate

UNE Sports Club of the Year

This award will be presented to the club affiliated with SportUNE or a UNE college that represents the University in a regular Armidale or regional competition. In the opinion of the Blues Committee, this club must have achieved the most during the past twelve months or current season in regular competitions.

Click here to nominate

UNE Intervarsity Team of the year

This award will be presented to the UNE team, in the opinion of the Blues Committee, who have achieved at the highest level during university competition over the past twelve months. The committee may consider a joint award.

Click here to nominate

Blue & Half Blue

Blue: The Blue shall be awarded to members who have shown outstanding ability, typically when representing the University, and who have reached a standard comparable to that generally achieved by the best sportspersons in other Australian universities. Additionally, to be eligible for the award of a Blue, a member shall have displayed good sportsmanship and support for the UNE Club making the nomination or contributed towards sport at UNE.

Half Blue: The Half Blue shall be awarded to members who, typically when representing the University, have achieved a standard in their sport well above average for Australian universities. Additionally, to be eligible for the award of a Half Blue, a member shall have displayed good sportsmanship and support for the UNE Club making the nomination or contributed towards sport at UNE.

Click here to nominate

UNE Club Honours

To qualify for a Club Honours Award, a nominee must have made an exceptional contribution to the organisation and administration of a UNE Sporting Club over a sustained period, including the year of nomination.

Click here to nominate

Coach of the Year

Minimum Qualification: Level 1 Accreditation.

  1. Demonstrated application of appropriate and accepted training theory and coaching principles to improve the performance level of the team or athlete.
  2. Demonstrated coaching success with a team, including winning a competition or showing clear improvement of the team from one season to the next, or within a season.
  3. Evidence of attracting players to the club and maintaining members to develop the club.
  4. Active participation in the affairs of the club.
  5. Clear record of achievements in the year under review.
  6. Presentation of a positive image of coaching and the role of the coach.
  7. Nominees must be coaches of UNE teams or UNE College teams competing at a local, regional, or higher competition level.

Click here to nominate

Olivia Molineaux

  1. The nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to Mary Bagnall or President’s Trophy sport as a student of the University of New England over a sustained period, including the year of nomination.
  2. The nominee must show clear evidence of possessing organisational skills in relation to Intercollegiate Sport for a minimum period of one year, preferably as an MB/PT representative.

Click here to nominate

Spirit of Sport at UNE

  1. Nominees must have contributed positively to the promotion and development of sport at UNE.
  2. Nominees must have displayed pride in representing their sporting club or college.
  3. Active participation in a range of sporting activities and events beyond those normally expected in club or intercollegiate competitions.

Click here to nominate

Sports Administrator of the Year

  1. Nominees must demonstrate a proven capacity to liaise effectively with SportUNE.
  2. Evidence of collaborating with counterparts in other institutions (where applicable) and/or engaging with sport organisers/Presidents of UNE Clubs or Colleges.
  3. Demonstrated evidence of possessing appropriate leadership qualities and organisational skills through club management or active involvement in SportUNE Administration.
  4. Evidence of promoting the good name of SportUNE and the University within the wider community.
  5. Evidence of making a general contribution to sport.
  6. Nominees are expected to be Members of SportUNE.

Click here to nominate

Sports Recognition Award

  1. To be eligible for the Sports Recognition Award, a nominee must have made an “all-round” contribution to sport at UNE, either as a participant or administrator. It is expected that the nominee will have been actively involved with SportUNE for a sustained period, including the year of nomination. The minimum criterion as a participant is representation in three sports in local/regional competition or at Intervarsity Championships/Games.
  2. Nominees should be members of SportUNE. However, in exceptional circumstances, the Blues Committee will consider a nomination from a person other than a Member who has made a major contribution to University sport.

Click here to nominate

UNE Club Team of the Year

The award will be presented to the University Team that, in the opinion of the Blues Committee, has achieved the most in representing UNE during the past twelve months or current season in regular competitions. If a University College team represents the University in a regular Armidale or Regional competition, the College team will be eligible for nomination for the award.

Click here to nominate

SportUNE Netball | Coach of the Year

  1. Demonstrated application of appropriate and accepted training theory and coaching principles to improve the performance level of the team or athlete.
  2. Demonstrated coaching success with a team, including winning a competition or showing clear improvement of the team from one season to the next, or within a season.
  3. Evidence of attracting players to the Club and maintaining members to develop the Club.
  4. Active participation in the affairs of the Club.
  5. Clear record of achievements in the year under review.
  6. Presentation of a positive image of coaching and the role of the coach.
  7. Nominees will be coaches of college or community teams competing within the SportUNE Netball Competitions.

Click here to nominate

SportUNE Netball | Umpire of the Year

  1. Outstanding service to umpiring during the SportUNE netball competitions, both Mixed and Women’s.
  2. Clear record of achievements in the year under review.
  3. Presentation of a positive image of umpiring and the role of the umpire.
  4. Nominees will be umpires from colleges or the community participating in the SportUNE Netball Competitions.

Click here to nominate

SportUNE Netball | Netballer of the Year

  1. Demonstrated application of going above and beyond their role as a player, contributing significantly to the sport through coaching, umpiring, club administration, or a combination of these endeavours.
  2. Evidence of attracting players to their club and maintaining members to develop the club.
  3. Clear record of achievements in the year under review.
  4. Presentation of a positive image of netball.
  5. Nominees will be players of either college or community teams competing within the SportUNE Netball Competitions.

Click here to nominate

SportUNE Netball | ‘Best & Fairest’ Player of the Year

  1. Playing contribution to the team (i.e., a ‘for the team’ player, not just an individual contributor).
  2. Commitment and effort to the team.
  3. Social contribution to the team (i.e., a good team person).
  4. Regular attendance at training and weekly games.
  5. Courtesy towards fellow teammates and officials.
  6. Mindfulness of other players’ needs.
  7. Keen interest in advancing their netball skills.
  8. Commitment and genuine interest in the game.
  9. Good sportsmanship, including accepting umpires’ decisions and coaches’ position placements at all times.

Click here to nominate

Past Awards

2023

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Benjamin Weaver (Dragon Boat)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Molly Martin
Sports Recognition Award Joshua Lill (UNE Volleyball)
Sports Recognition Award Lauren Nest (Austin Page Netball Club)
Sports Recognition Award Rosie Thompson (St. Alberts College Netball & UNE Waterpolo)
Sports Recognition Award Molly Martin (AFL Nomads & Austin Page Netball Club)
UNE Club Team of the Year Robb College A Grade Netball
UNE Club of the Year St. Alberts College Rugby Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Mixed Netball
Club Honours Award Hugh McCormack (St. Alberts Rugby Club)
Club Honours Award Joanne Robinson (UNE Volleyball)
Club Honours Award Lindsay Brown (AFL New England Nomads)
Coach of the Year Sam Webster (St. Alberts Rugby Club)
Sports Administrator the Year Eryn Cameron (UNE Futsal)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Armidale Parkrun
Interdepartmental Trophy UNE Life Safety & Security
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin Page College
President’s Trophy Austin Page College
SportUNE Netball Coach of the Year Katie Roberts (Armidale Blue Rugby & Netball Club)
SportUNE Netball Umpire of the Year Amelia Roberts (Armidale Blues Rugby & Netball Club)
SportUNE Netball Best & Fairest Georgia Dawes (Robb College Netball Club)
SportUNE Netballer of the year Jake Bourchier (Duval College Netball Club)
Half Blue Savannah White (Futsal)
Half Blue Jake Bourchier (Netball)

2022

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Katherine Hosking (Mountain Biking)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Sarah Kelly
Sports Recognition Award Annabel Robinson (UNE Waterpolo, Duval Netball & Duval Kayaking Club)
Sports Recognition Award Jake Bourchier (Netball & AFL)
Sports Recognition Award Joshua De-Roo (Netball, Gymnastics & Volleyball)
Sports Recognition Award Noah Connick (AFL & Netball)
UNE Club Team of the Year St. Alberts College Rugby 2nd Grade Team
UNE Club of the Year St. Alberts College Rugby Club
Club Honours Award Kirsty Jerffery (UNE Scuba Club)
Club Honours Award Lachlan Elworthy (St. Alberts Rugby Club)
Club Honours Award Annabel Robinson (UNE Waterpolo)
Club Honours Award Shane Andrews (UNE Volleyball)
Coach of the Year Scott Waterson (St. Alberts Rugby Club)
Sports Administrator the Year Mimi Dalton (Robb College Netball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Shane Andrews (UNE Volleyball)
Interdepartmental Trophy SportUNE
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin Page College
President’s Trophy Austin Page College
Half Blue Tahlia “Tink Morgan (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Charlotte Goldham (Rugby Union)

2021

Due to COVID-19, the UNE Sports Awards did not take place this year.

2020

Due to COVID-19, the UNE Sports Awards did not take place this year.

2019

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Katherine Hosking (Mountain Biking)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Kelsey Muller
Sports Recognition Award Lachlan Barrett (UNE Soccer, Futsal & Volleyball)
Sports Recognition Award Karina Brown (Athletics & AFL)
Sports Recognition Award Lauren Nott (Netball, Touch Football & Rugby 7’s)
UNE Club Team of the Year St Alberts A Grade Netball
UNE Club of the Year Robb College Rugby Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Squash – Silver Div 1 Nationals
Club Honours Award Layla Jeffery (UNE Soccer)
Club Honours Award Maddie Fryer (Robb College Women in Sport)
Coach of the Year James Treweeke (AFL New England Nomads)
Sports Administrator the Year Jade Cooksley & Russell Devine (UNE Basketball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE UNE Futsal
Spirit of the Games Award UNE Mixed Netball
Interdepartmental Trophy Student Success
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Duval College
Half Blue Sarah Whitehouse (Soccer & Futsal)
Half Blue Emma Kennedy (Athletics)

2018

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Gillian Backhouse (Triathlon)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Kate Turner
Sports Recognition Award Darcy Glassock (UNE Futsal & Rugby 7’s)
UNE Club Team of the Year Robb College Rugby Union 1st XV
UNE Club of the Year Robb College Rugby Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport Women’s Football
Club Honours Award Bronte Pennefather (UNE Soccer)
Coach of the Year Sam Ditchfield (Robb Rugby)
Sports Administrator the Year Marshall Arnold (UNE Touch Football)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Eliza Metz (New England AFL Nomads)
Spirit of the Games Award UNE Mixed Touch Football
Interdepartmental Trophy Animal Science
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Austin College

2017

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Amber Arazny & Joss McAlpin (Snowboarding)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Caroline Keeton
Sports Recognition Award Chris Donovan (Soccer)
Sports Recognition Award NEMTB
Sports Recognition Award Clare Akauma (Netball & Rugby 7s)
UNE Club Team of the Year St. Alberts Rugby Union 1st XV
UNE Club of the Year Robb College Rugby Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport Women’s AUG Football
Club Honours Award Jackson Shoobert (UNE Soccer)
Coach of the Year Tom Bower (UNE Lions Rugby)
Sports Administrator the Year Michael Turner (UNE Volleyball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Outlaws Baseball Club
Spirit of the Games Award Indigenous Unigames Team
Interdepartmental Trophy SportUNE
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College

2016

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Richard Campbell (Waterpolo)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Declan Bryant
Sports Recognition Award David Sauer (Athletics)
Sports Recognition Award NEMTB
Sports Recognition Award Outlaws Baseball Club
Sports Recognition Award Armidale Parkrun
UNE Club Team of the Year St. Alberts Rugby Club
UNE Club of the Year St. Alberts Rugby Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport Women’s AUG Football
Club Honours Award Murray Van Der Drift (Robb College Hockey)
Club Honours Award Brian Barnden (UNE Soccer)
Coach of the Year Tom Newsome (St. Alberts Rugby)
Sports Administrator the Year Darcy Ryder & Brittany Peate (UNE Netball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Marilyn “Mally” Mccormack
Spirit of the Games Award UNE Men’s Basketball
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Austin College
Half Blue Charlie French (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Ellie Fordyce (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Ollie Bartlett (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Rebekah Bannerman (Soccer)

2015

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Amber Arazny (Snowboarding)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Emily Bidgood
Sports Recognition Award Kate Loneragan (UNE Netball)
Sports Recognition Award Carlin Brunner-Evans (UNE Waterpolo)
UNE Club Team of the Year New England Nomads
UNE Club of the Year Robb College Netball
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Women’s Netball
Club Honours Award Rebecca Atherton (UNE Netball)
Club Honours Award Alice Gemmell-Smith (UNE Hockey)
Club Honours Award Robin Achari (UNE Soccer)
Club Honours Award Adrian Walsh (New England Nomads)
Coach of the Year Zac Economou (AFL Nomads)
Sports Administrator the Year Kate Loneragan (UNE Netball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Armidale Parkrun
Spirit of the Games Award UNE European Handball Team
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Austin College
Full Blue Gabrielle Keaton (Soccer)

2014

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Shara Gillow (Cycling)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Leah Macdonald
Sports Recognition Award Alasdair Cadell
UNE Club Team of the Year Robb College 1st XV Rugby
UNE Club of the Year New England Nomads
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Women’s Soccer
Club Honours Award Megan Raines (UNE Netball)
Coach of the Year Zac Economou (AFL Nomads)
Sports Administrator the Year Rebecca Atherton (UNE Netball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Earl Page College Coast Run
Interdepartmental Trophy SportUNE
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy Austin College
Half Blue Melissa Mitchell (Swimming)

2013

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Erin Osborne (Cricket?)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Dana Cutrupi
UNE Club Team of the Year New England Nomads
UNE Club of the Year UNE Outdoor Adventure Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Women’s Soccer
Club Honours Award Ben Vincent (OAC)
Club Honours Award Megan Raines (UNE Netball)
Club Honours Award Charlotte Eagen (UNE Netball)
Coach of the Year Chris Donovan (UNE Women’s Soccer)
Sports Administrator the Year Rebecca Atherton (UNE Netball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Terry Farrell
Spirit of the Games Award UNE Mixed Touch – Northern University Games
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Austin College
Full Blue Courtley Mancell (Soccer)

2012

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Emma Gillogly (Aust. Womens Rugby 7’s)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Chao Liang
Sports Recognition Award Charlotte Egan (UNE Netball Club)
UNE Club Team of the Year UNE Barbarians Rugby Union 1st XV
UNE Club of the Year UNE Water Polo Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport Not Awarded
Club Honours Award Candice Chapman (UNE Water Polo)
Club Honours Award Emma Johnson (UNE Water Polo)
Club Honours Award Dr Brian Denmanm (UNE Soccer Club)
Coach of the Year Daniel Dooner (UNE Barbarians Rugby)
Sports Administrator the Year Emma Johnson (UNE Water Polo Club)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Samantha Lees
Spirit of the Games Award 2011 NUG  Mixed Touch
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College & Earle Page College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Full Blue Brooke Sheehan (Soccer)
Full Blue Genevieve Chiasson-Turner (Soccer)

2011

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Sarah Cook (Rowing)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Not Awarded in 2011
Sports Recognition Award Samantha Manet Lees
Sports Recognition Award Bradley Smith (Mixed Netball)
Sports Recognition Award Dominique Carter
UNE Club Team of the Year St Albert’s Rugby 1st XV
UNE Club of the Year St Alberts Rugby Union
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport Women’s Soccer – Northern University Games
Club Honours Award Peter Barker
Club Honours Award Sam Piddington
Coach of the Year Ian Tonkin (Rugby Union)
Sports Administrator the Year Charlotte Egan (Netball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Dr Jack Hobbs
Spirit of the Games Award Women’s Tennis – Australian University Games
Interdepartmental Trophy SportUNE
Mary Bagnall Trophy Drummond & Smith College
President’s Trophy Duval College
Half Blue Alex Badaoui (Tae Kwon Do – Gold Medal Australian University Games)
Full Blue Emma Gillogly (Rugby Union)

2010

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Sonya Chervonsky (Judo)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Libby Jeisman
Sports Recognition Award Charlie Belfield
Sports Recognition Award Bernie Hine
UNE Club Team of the Year UNE Stingers A-Grade Netball Team
UNE Club of the Year UNE Waterpolo Team
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Women’s Soccer Team
Club Honours Award Peta Evans  (UNE Netball Club)
Club Honours Award Brock Lamont (UNE Men’s Soccer Club)
Club Honours Award Adrian Walsh (Nomads AFL Club)
Club Honours Award Mick McCarthy (Robb College Rugby Club)
Coach of the Year Laura Cambridge
Sports Administrator the Year Ali McKenzie (UNE Netball)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Emma Gillogly
Spirit of the Games Award UNE Women’s Volleyball Team –
Eastern University Games
Interdepartmental Trophy Finance Directorate & SportUNE
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Austin College
Full Blue Murray Scown (Orienteering)

2009

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Richard Campbell (Water Polo)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Emma Gillogly
Sports Recognition Award Cynthia Harwood (Swimming)
UNE Club Team of the Year St Albert’s College Rugby Union 1st XV
UNE Club of the Year St Albert’s College Rugby Union 1st XV
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport Women’s Soccer First Division
Club Honours Award Ali McKenzie (UNE Netball)
Coach of the Year No award given
Sports Administrator the Year Brock Lamont (UNE Soccer Club)
Spirit of Sport at UNE Gerard Stephen
Interdepartmental Trophy Finance Directorate
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Drummond and Smith College
Half Blue Emma Gillogly (Touch Football)
Half Blue Sarah Heagney (Triathalon)
Half Blue Edward Hiscox (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Renee Vanderberg (Athletics)
Full Blue Tom Cullen (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Ronald Hobden (Rugby Union)

2008

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Francis Fainifo (Rugby Union)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Sarah Heagney
Sports Recognition Award Werner Schwarz (Soccer)
Sports Recognition Award Terry Farrell
UNE Club Team of the Year UNE Netball Club
UNE Club of the Year UNE Squash Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Netball State League
Club Honours Award Simon Hegarty (St Alberts College Rugby Club )
Club Honours Award Bruce Taylor (UNE Mountaineering Club)
Club Honours Award Sarah Walker (UNE Netball Club)
Club Honours Award James Heath (UNE Basketball Club)
Coach of the Year Dan Dooner (St Alberts College Rugby Club)
Coach of the Year Bill Hiscox (St Alberts College Rugby Club)
Coach of the Year Josh Patricks (UNE netball Club)
Sports Administrator the Year Martin Collins
Spirit of Sport at UNE The Midnight Basketball Volunteers
Spirit of the Games Award UNE Women’s Touch Football Team
Mary Bagnall Trophy Earle Page College
President’s Trophy Drummond and Smith College
Half Blue Jess Bower (Touch Football)
Half Blue Tom Hollis (Rugby)
Half Blue Tom Cullen (Rugby)
Half Blue Andrew Brownlie (Cricket)
Full Blue Jay Porter (Lawn Bowls)
Full Blue Katharyn Sue (Squash)

2007

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year  Daniel Williams
Sports Recognition Award Kath McMillan
UNE Club Team of the Year St. Albert’s Rugby 1st XV
UNE Club of the Year UNE Netball Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Lawn Bowls
Club Honours Award Scott Campbell (Rugby Union)
Club Honours Award Laura Wells  (Basketball)
Coach of the Year  Ian Tonkin
Sports Administrator the Year Not Awarded
Spirit of Sport at UNE Sport UNE Group Fitness Team
Spirit of the Games Award Netball (Women’s)
Interdepartmental Trophy Financial Services
Mary Bagnall Trophy Earle Page College
President’s Trophy Duval College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Lil Slapp
Half Blue No awards
Full Blue Patrick Barrett (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Mark Crutcher (Lawn Bowls)
Full Blue Emily Hegney (Hockey)
Full Blue Anthony Jarvis (Lawn Bowls)
Full Blue Michael Roche (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Daniel Williams (Lawn Bowls)

2006

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Francis Fainifo (Rugby Union)
Sports Recognition Award Kieran Hogan
Sports Recognition Award Senator Barnaby Joyce
UNE Club Team of the Year St. Albert’s Rugby Club
UNE Club of the Year UNE Netball Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Lawn Bowls
Club Honours Award Erin Wilde (Tennis)
Club Honours Award Angus McKenzie (Australian Rules Football)
Coach of the Year Craig Croker
Sports Administrator the Year Laura Carr (Netball)
Spirit of the Games Award UNE Financial Services Directorate
Interdepartmental Trophy Sport UNE
Mary Bagnall Trophy Drummond & Smith College
President’s Trophy Drummond & Smith College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Robert Bebb (Austin College)
Half Blue Mishelle Fealy  (Soccer)
Half Blue Kara King (Soccer)
Half Blue Stanley Russ (Soccer)
Half Blue Amanda Torville (Tennis)

2005

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Katie Calder (Cross Country Skiing)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award John Southwell
Sports Recognition Award Professor Ingrid Moses
Sports Recognition Award Ashley Marsh
UNE Club of the Year St Albert’s Rugby Union Football Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Intervarsity Rugby Union Team
Club Honours Award Roy Lawson (Scuba)
Club Honours Award Keryn Hutton (Soccer)
Club Honours Award Michael Cleary (Touch)
Club Honours Award John Goggins (Waterpolo)
Coach of the Year Mick McCarthy (Rugby Union)
Sports Administrator the Year Nardie Pollock (Hockey)
Spirit of Sport at UNE UNE Waterpolo Club
Interdepartmental Trophy Psychology
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College & Drummond and Smith
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Laura McPherson (Robb)
Half Blue Nardie Pollock (Hockey)
Half Blue Ashlee Smith (Soccer)
Half Blue Peter Flynn (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Hugh Palmer (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Felicity Hoade (Waterpolo)
Half Blue Bobbie Cottrell (Rugby Union)

2004

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Katie Calder (Cross Country Skiing)
Sports Recognition Award Roy Lawson (Scuba)
Sports Recognition Award Steve McMillan – (2AD/FM100.3)
UNE Club of the Year UNE AFL Club
UNE Club of the Year St Albert’s Rugby Union
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Intervarsity Rugby Union
Club Honours Award Mark Kneen – Soccer
Coach of the Year Mick McCarthy
Sports Administrator the Year Callan Walker
Interdepartmental Trophy Psychology
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Vanessa Brennan
Half Blue Dion Brook (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue James Horsburgh (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Bart McGrath –(Rugby Union)
Half Blue Wendy Storok (Women’s Rugby)
Half Blue Brianna Bishop (Soccer)
Half Blue Amanda West (Soccer)
Full Blue Trent Thomson (Cricket)
Full Blue Joshua Emerton (Cricket)
Full Blue Andrew Roseby (Rugby Union)

2003

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Jaquie Lawrence (Kayaking)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Sileana Cochrane
Sports Recognition Award Mark Lowe (ABC Radio)
Sports Recognition Award Nicole Reinke (Netball)
Sports Recognition Award David Sauer (Athletics)
UNE Club of the Year Robb Rugby Union
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Power Men’s Hockey Team
Club Honours Award Peter Fielding (Scuba)
Club Honours Award Susan Bell (Soccer)
Club Honours Award Ian Croft (Rugby Union)
Club Honours Award Jacqui Lawrence (Mountaineering)
Coach of the Year Jonathon Sargeant, AFL
Sports Administrator the Year Craig Croker (Rugby League)
Mary Bagnall Trophy Drummond & Smith College
President’s Trophy Drummond & Smith College
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Ben DeGroot (Earle Page College)
Half Blue Casey Cunningham (Touch)
Half Blue Jacob Cook (Rugby League)
Half Blue Gus Macrae (Rugby League)
Half Blue Ian Croft (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Casey Cunningham (Athletics)
Full Blue Andrew Johnston (Hockey)
Full Blue Danielle Maudsley (Soccer)

2002

AWARD WINNERS
UNE Sports Person of the Year Katie Calder (Cross Country Skiing)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Jade Newell
Sports Recognition Award Danielle Maudsley
Sports Recognition Award Paul Butcher
Sports Recognition Award Craig Croker
Sports Recognition Award New England Broadcasters
UNE Club of the Year Mountinerring Club & Hockey Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Rugby Team
Coach of the Year Robert Cook
Sports Administrator the Year Robert Cork
Mary Bagnall Trophy Drummond and Smith College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Chandele Maskey
Half Blue Tony Banks (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue Debra Bell (Hockey)
Half Blue Andrew Bourke (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Jeffrey Chandler (Baseball)
Half Blue Neil Heatherington (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Adam Judd (Waterpolo)
Half Blue Andrew Johnston (Hockey)
Half Blue Cindy Mahony (Waterpolo)
Half Blue Scott Woolley (Soccer)
Half Blue Lisa Niverson (Hockey)
Half Blue Candy O’Hare (Touch Football)
Full Blue Doug Andrews (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Christin Donaldson (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Ben Hawken (Hockey)
Full Blue Willow Grieves (Soccer)

2001

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Katie Calder (Cross Country Skiing)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Candice O’Hare
Sports Recognition Award Amanda Adams
UNE Club of the Year Mountinerring Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Kayaking team
Club Honours Award Nick Hearfield (Mountainerring)
Club Honours Award Simon Hunter (Soccer)
Coach of the Year Jonathon sargeant
Sports Administrator the Year Robert Cork
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy Austin College
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Anna Dawson (Robb)
Half Blue Tammy Anderson (Hockey)
Half Blue Anita Blowes (Soccer)
Half Blue Anne Bullen, (Hockey)
Half Blue Craig Croker (Rugby League)
Half Blue Benjamin Crowley (Waterpolo)
Half Blue Jason Cumming (Soccer)
Half Blue Scott Davies (Basketball)
Half Blue Alan Emerson (Rugby League)
Half Blue Michael Grant (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Willow Grieves (Soccer)
Half Blue Danielle Maudsley (Soccer)
Half Blue Roxanne Moodie (Soccer)
Half Blue Shiloh Smith (Soccer)
Half Blue Amanda Verhagen (Tennis)
Full Blue Katie Calder (Cross Country Skiing)
Full Blue Robert Cork (Kayaking)
Full Blue Ross Duncan (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Jacqueline Lawrence (Kayaking)
Full Blue Tatafu Moeaki (Rugby Union)

2000

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Kate Nealon (Women’s Golf)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Paul Butcher
Sports Recognition Award Andrew Davy
Sports Recognition Award Emily Gerrard
UNE Club of the Year Robb Rugby
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport Robb Rugby 1st XV
Sports Administrator the Year Jonathon Sargeant
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy Earle Page
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Suan Bell (Duval)
Half Blue Angus Anderson (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Tony Dean (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Christin Donaldson (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Scott Hazelton (Cycling)
Half Blue Simon Hunter (Soccer)
Half Blue Sam Marshall (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Clinton Shields (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Susan Bell (Soccer)
Full Blue Robert Buckley (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Paul Butcher (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Will Martel (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Jonathon Sargeant (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Clinton Towill (Baseball)

1999

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year David Wood (Triathalon)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Sinead Duignan
Sports Recognition Award Greg Eddy
Sports Recognition Award Emma Knight
UNE Club of the Year Australian Football Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Womens Hockey team
Club Honours Award Mick McCarthy (Rugby Union)
Club Honours Award Tim Nelson (Squash)
Club Honours Award Margaret Amos (Touch)
Sports Administrator the Year Jonathon Sargeant
Mary Bagnall Trophy Earle Page College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Amy Sisson (Earle Page)
Half Blue Kathleen Betts (Soccer)
Half Blue Robert Buckley (Rugby Union0
Half Blue Paul Butcher (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Emma Curran (Netball)
Half Blue Benjamin Hicks (Soccer)
Half Blue Amee Hogarth (Soccer)
Half Blue Philip McPhee (Tennis)
Half Blue Jerry Mooketsi (Soccer)
Half Blue Adam Nicholls (Baseball)
Half Blue Kane Reynold (Soccer)
Half Blue Jonathon Sargeant (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue Kelly Sentence (Soccer)
Half Blue Nathan Szymanski (Hockey)
Half Blue Scott Waddell (Hockey)
Full Blue Jeremy Stuart (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Damien Turner (Hockey)
Full Blue David Wood (Mountain Bike Racing)

1998

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Martin English (Golf)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Sonia Barwick
Sports Recognition Award Mohsin Gaylani
UNE Club of the Year Mountainerring Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Men’s Rugby Team
Club Honours Award Neville Stephens (Basketball)
Club Honours Award Ryan Petrov (Mountainerring)
Club Honours Award Jennifer Quinn (Soccer)
Club Honours Award Bronwyn Speake (Touch)
Sports Administrator the Year Angus Stephen
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy Duval College
Intercollegiate Representative of the Year Kate Ashman (Earle Page)
Half Blue Andrew Allan (Baseball)
Half Blue Kate Ashman (Netball)
Half Blue Michael Boney (Touch Football)
Half Blue Christina Claxton (Soccer)
Half Blue Matthew Jordan (Soccer)
Half Blue Neville Stephens (Basketball)
Half Blue Clinton Towell (Baseball)
Half Blue Damien Turner (Hockey)
Half Blue Mitchell Walkenden (Touch Football)
Full Blue Martin English (Golf)
Full Blue Angus Stephen (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Doug Hayter (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Jason Lincoln (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Matthew Earle (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Peter Tilley (Tae Kwon Do)
Full Blue Vanessa Fittler (Hockey)

1997

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Soctt Westcott
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Melissa Collis
Sports Recognition Award Philipp Hess
Sports Recognition Award Jill Spilsbury
Sports Recognition Award John Sharpham
Sports Recognition Award Sonia Barwick
UNE Club of the Year UNE Golf Club
UNE Team of the Year – Intervarsity Sport UNE Golf Club
Club Honours Award Patrick Arnold (Soccer)
Club Honours Award Balhar Singh Garcha (Touch)
Club Honours Award Kevin Saunders (Cricket)
Club Honours Award Paul Southcott (Mountaineering)
Sports Administrator the Year Ryan Petrov
Mary Bagnall Trophy Mary White & Robb
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Half Blue Melissa Thompson (Athletics)
Half Blue Matthew Miller (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Ben Gordon (Tae Kwon Do)
Half Blue Suzannah Robertson (Hockey)
Half Blue Greg Brown (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Bronwyn Speake (Touch)
Half Blue Nicole Reinke (Netball)
Half Blue Andrew Cranna (Rugby Union)
Half Blue James Anderson (Touch)
Half Blue Daniel McNamara (Touch)
Half Blue Martin English (Golf)
Full Blue Sonia Barwick (Soccer)
Full Blue Lyndall Conley (Soccer)
Full Blue Suzannah Robertson (Hockey)
Full Blue Katherine Nealon (Golf)
Full Blue Kylie Murphy (Hockey)

1996

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Soctt Westcott
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Bronwyn Speake
Sports Recognition Award Adam Scott
UNE Club of the Year Mountineering Club
Club Honours Award Andrew Leah (Hockey)
Club Honours Award Clayton Colmer (Mountaineering)
Club Honours Award Illaitia Nabuta (Women’s Rugby Union)
Sports Administrator the Year Brian Cork
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Half Blue Sonia Barwick (Soccer)
Half Blue Tom Dermondy (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Glen Ellem (Hockey)
Half Blue Gerard Lang (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Alison McIver (Squash)
Half Blue Mark Peterson (Touch)
Half Blue Adam Scott (Triathlon)
Half Blue Gerard Timbs (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Nicole Willis (Hockey)
Full Blue Paul Humphries (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Ken Loughnan (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Jennifer Quinn (Soccer)
Full Blue Scott Westcott (Athletics)

1995

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Matthew Miller (Rugby League)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Angela Shepherd
Sports Recognition Award Luke Kobiolke
UNE Club of the Year Rugby League Club
Club Honours Award Nicole Willis (Hockey)
Club Honours Award Brian Cork (Mountainerring)
Club Honours Award Neil Dunstan (Soccer)
Sports Administrator the Year Andrew Ward
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Wright College
Half Blue Liane Chase (Women’s Rugby Union)
Half Blue Craig Diss (Soccer)
Half Blue Emma Ellwood (Hockey)
Half Blue Richard Johnson (Karate)
Half Blue Nicholson Karu (Soccer)
Half Blue Iain Maciver (Cycling)
Half Blue Nicholas McDowell (Rugby League)
Half Blue Stephen Monk (Rugby League)
Half Blue Karen Painter (Soccer)
Half Blue Jennifer Quinn (Soccer)
Half Blue Josie Skewes (Hockey)
Half Blue Therese Tonkin (Hockey)
Half Blue Scott Wilson (Hockey)
Full Blue Christopher Blomgren (Rugby League)
Full Blue Shari Henderson (Soccer)
Full Blue Matthew Miller (Rugby League)
Full Blue Linda Mortensen (Karate)
Full Blue Tom Newsome (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Graydon Staniforth (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Chris Walsh (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Sandra Walpole (Soccer)

1994

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Tina Chapman (Women’s Rugby)
Olivia Molineux Memorial Award Tracey Sharpe
Sports Recognition Award Carl Smithson
UNE Club of the Year Soccer Club
Club Honours Award Steve Hollington (Scuba)
Club Honours Award Norman Lockett (Soccer)
Club Honours Award Adrian Semmler (Rugby League)
Sports Administrator the Year Nicole Willis
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue Scott Anson (Soccer)
Half Blue Sandra Channell (Hockey)
Half Blue Paul Doyle (Soccer)
Half Blue Patrick Gallagher (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Shari Henderson (Soccer)
Half Blue John Hickson (Cricket)
Half Blue Craig Rosenbaum (Rugby League)
Full Blue Tina Chapman (Women’s Rugby)
Full Blue Brian Cork (Canoeing)
Full Blue Scott Dickson (Soccer)
Full Blue Chrstopher Eggert (Rugby League)
Full Blue Patrick Gallagher (Rugby League)
Full Blue Georgina Harwood (Triathalon)
Full Blue Glenn Stephens (Taie Kwon Do)
Full Blue Ngaire Southwell (Soccer)
Full Blue David Sowerby (Rugby League)
Full Blue Brendon Taylor (Rugby League)
Full Blue Philipa Watson (Soccer)

1993

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Anthony Steinfort
Sports Recognition Award Graham Chaffey (Rugby League)
UNE Club of the Year Scubadiving Club
Club Honours Award Matthew Davy (Hockey)
Club Honours Award Stuart Whitten (Basketball)
Sports Administrator the Year Linda Sercombe
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Half Blue Karla Healy (Netball)
Half Blue Kathy Davis (Hockey)
Half Blue Kathy Person (Soccer)
Half Blue Joanne Tulk (Soccer)
Half Blue Jodie Kliendienst (Soccer)
Half Blue Scott Boyd (Soccer)
Half Blue Christine Soul (Scuba)
Half Blue Joe Robinson (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Phillip Jones (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Allan Pade (Tennis)
Full Blue Gwen Beattie (Athletics)
Full Blue Trent Harlow (Athletics)
Full Blue Anthony Steinfort (Rowing)
Full Blue Jacob Davies (Rugby)
Full Blue Justin Bull (Rugby)

1992

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Matthew Stevenson
Sports Recognition Award Diane Adams
Sports Recognition Award Amanda Timmers
UNE Club of the Year Scubadiving Club & Lifesaving Club
Club Honours Award Coral Everett (Lifesaving)
Club Honours Award Martin Rowe (Martial Arts)
Sports Administrator the Year Stuart Whitten
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Austin College
Half Blue James Abbo (Hockey)
Half Blue James Bindon (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Jane Flannery (Netball)
Half Blue Lisa Joyce (Hockey)
Half Blue Guido Posthausen (Volleyball)
Half Blue Michael Russell (Athletics)
Half Blue Stephen Searle (Tae Kwon Do)
Full Blue Tim Armstrong (Athletics)
Full Blue Fletcher Dyson (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Victoria Munro (Squash)
Full Blue Matthew Stevenson (Tae Kwon Do)

1991

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Andrew Davey (Hockey)
Sports Recognition Award Emma Ridley
Sports Recognition Award Martin Rowe
UNE Club of the Year Hockey Club & Athletics Club
Club Honours Award Rosi Hegarty (Soccer)
Club Honours Award Christel Nolte (Volleyball)
Club Honours Award Michael Russell (Athletics)
Club Honours Award Stephen Searle (Martial Arts)
Sports Administrator the Year Charlotte Douthwaite
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy St Albert’s College
Half Blue John Fahy (Waterpolo)
Half Blue Christopher Fenwicke (Rifle)
Half Blue Edward Fenwicke (Rifle)
Half Blue Karla Healy (Softball)
Half Blue Robyn Minnear (Soccer)
Half Blue Martin Rowe (Martial Arts)
Full Blue Dean Boyd (Hockey)
Full Blue Janelle Bullen (Hockey)
Full Blue Janelle Burton (Hockey)
Full Blue Melissa Burton (Hockey)
Full Blue Amanda Chambers (Waterpolo)
Full Blue David El Bayeh (Rugby League)
Full Blue Giselle Gration (Hockey)
Full Blue Sue Nixon (Hockey)
Full Blue Amanda Timmers (Soccer)
Full Blue Catherine Tisdell (Hockey)
Full Blue Andrew MacPherson (Rugby Union)

1990

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Luke Collins (Waterpolo)
UNE Club of the Year Hockey Club
Club Honours Award Nicola Bramma (Hockey)
Club Honours Award Taya McColl (Netball)
Sports Administrator the Year Simon Wiggins
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue Tim Armstorng (Athletics)
Half Blue Dean Boyd (Hockey)
Half Blue Andrew Rice (Hockey)
Half Blue David Geyer (Rugby League)
Half Blue Andrew MacPherson (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Michael Sykes (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Dianne Barrow (Soccer)
Half Blue Colleen Bryant (Soccer)
Half Blue Gavin Elphinston (Soccer)
Half Blue Amanda Timmers (Soccer)
Full Blue Nigel Richardson (Martial Arts)
Full Blue Belinda Frame (Netball)
Full Blue Taya McColl (Netball)
Full Blue Andrew McConville (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Luke Collins (Waterpolo)

1989

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year James Gallagher (Rugby League)
Club Honours Award Nicholas Jackson
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Physics
Half Blue Dan Ritchie (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue Warren Baker (Hockey)
Half Blue Ian Edgell (Hockey)
Half Blue James Angus (Rugby Union)
Half Blue David Harbison (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Stephen Anderson (Soccer)
Half Blue Brock Harrison (Soccer)
Half Blue Roslyn Penson (Soccer)
Half Blue Lisa Allara (Softball)
Half Blue Amanda Chambers (Waterpolo)
Half Blue Matthew Shady (Waterpolo)
Full Blue Warren Prestwich (Hockey)
Full Blue Emma Ridley (Hockey)
Full Blue James Gallagher (Rugby League)
Full Blue Dougald Gillies (Rugby League)
Full Blue Damian Smith (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Vince Skracis (Soccer)
Full Blue Gavin Johnson (Soccer)
Full Blue Kim Byatt (Softball)
Full Blue David Sly (Squash)

1988

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Jenny Clack (Hockey)
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Physics
Half Blue J Batson (Water Polo)
Half Blue KL Browne (Soccer)
Half Blue MK Byatt (Softball)
Half Blue CD Chapman (Soccer)
Half Blue LJ Foster (Water polo)
Half Blue AL Graham (Water polo)
Half Blue AJ Haycock (Rugby League)
Half Blue AB McConville Rugby Union)
Half Blue SP Rixon (Soccer)
Half Blue DP Smith (Rugby Union)
Half Blue JN Stanley (Hockey)
Half Blue TL Woodlands (Squash)
Full Blue MD Ambrose (Hockey)
Full Blue Kim Blythe (Golf)
Full Blue Andrew Davy (Hockey)
Full Blue Matthew Davy (Hockey)
Full Blue Owen Droop (Hockey)
Full Blue Teresa Hartmann (Water polo)
Full Blue Jodie Houghton (Soccer)
Full Blue Michael Pearce (Soccer)
Full Blue Justin Rowlings (Golf)
Full Blue Phillip Shaw (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Brett Skinner (Hockey)
Full Blue Bradford Tucker (Rifle)

1987

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Barbara Webster (Soccer)
Club Honours Award AJ Curthoys (Basketball)
Club Honours Award AG Lindsay (Golf)
Club Honours Award DE Sauer (Athletics)
Interdepartmental Trophy Physics
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue PJ Bevan (Soccer)
Half Blue EB Carter (Soccer)
Half Blue PD Fenn (Hockey)
Half Blue JM Houghton (Soccer)
Half Blue GS Lang (Cricket)
Half Blue PP Shaw (Rugby Union)
Half Blue VB Skracic (Soccer)
Half Blue BS Stapleton (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Rachel Beardsell (Hockey)
Full Blue Barbara Crossley (Soccer)
Full Blue Suzanne Lindsay (Hockey)
Full Blue Mark Stewart (Rugby League)

1986

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Jennifer Clack (Hockey)
Club Honours Award CE Reading (Soccer)
Club Honours Award JPM Whish (Rifle)
Interdepartmental Trophy Physics
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue WA Clarke (Basketball)
Half Blue GR Davie (Soccer)
Half Blue JG Dempsey (Rugby Union)
Half Blue NP Miller (Rugby League)
Half Blue MF Pearce (Soccer)
Half Blue MV Stewart (Rugby League)
Half Blue VG Williamson (Tennis)
Full Blue Richard Farrell (Soccer)
Full Blue Rolf Fenner (Soccer)
Full Blue Mark Morton (Rifle)
Full Blue Anthony Penwill (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Diana Stuart (Ski)
Full Blue Hugh Sutherland (Rugby Union)

1985

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Brett Ellwood (Hockey)
Club Honours Award SS Gann (Rugby League)
Club Honours Award BJ Parton (Soccer)
Club Honours Award JM Stanley (Athletics)
Interdepartmental Trophy Physics
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue PN Anast (Ruby League)
Half Blue CS Angel (Soccer)
Half Blue NK Auld (Basketball)
Half Blue SJ Doust (Tennis)
Half Blue RM Fenner (Soccer)
Half Blue MM Huggins (Water polo)
Half Blue KA Kamurudin (Soccer)
Half Blue PF Le Rossignol (Athletics)
Half Blue GC Newton (Soccer)
Half Blue MW Plowman (Rugby League)
Half Blue DB Stuart (Ski)
Half Blue WC Turner (Rugby League)
Half Blue P A Vanderspuy (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Peter Brazel (Rugby League)
Full Blue Jennifer Clack (Hockey)
Full Blue Brett Ellwood (Hockey)
Full Blue Nicholas Jackson (Soccer)
Full Blue Barbara Webster (Soccer)
Full Blue David Yunghanns (Australian Rules Football)

1984

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Stuart Andrews
Club Honours Award AJ Couch (Skindiving)
Club Honours Award CH Donovan (Soccer)
Club Honours Award MR Knox (Basketball)
Club Honours Award RN Slatter (Squash)
Interdepartmental Trophy Agronomy
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy St Albert’s College
Half Blue S Beynon (Water polo)
Half Blue P Brodbeck (Athletic)
Half Blue CM Davies (Tennis)
Half Blue RC Johnson (Athletics)
Half Blue CE Ktchen (Water polo)
Half Blue IA Rathie (Rugby Union)
Half Blue HI Sutherland (Rugby Union)
Half Blue CH Watts (Rugby Union)
Half Blue W Worsell (Basketball)
Full Blue DF Cater (Basketball)
Full Blue T de Boer (Soccer)
Full Blue JM Duck (Soccer)
Full Blue WA Edgar (Basketball)
Full Blue MA Evans (Tennis)
Full Blue GD Hannan (Rugby Union)
Full Blue J Morris (Soccer)
Full Blue SC Radeski (Rugby Union)

1983

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Stuart Andrews
Club Honours Award GR Druitt (Squash)
Club Honours Award RP Hobbs (Mountaineering)
Club Honours Award AL Iakin (Athletics & Tennis)
Club Honours Award KA Parton (Soccer)
Club Honours Award FM Stewart (Women’s Hockey)
Club Honours Award A Waugh (Basketball)
Mary Bagnall Trophy Wright College
President’s Trophy ST Albert’s College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Economic Studies
Half Blue AR Ball (Rugby Union)
Half Blue RJ Banens (Athletics)
Half Blue MJ Bourgeois (Rugby Union)
Half Blue WA Browne (Cricket)
Half Blue DF Cater (Basketball)
Half Blue GT Edey (Soccer)
Half Blue PJ Emanuel (Basketball)
Half Blue WA Marchment (Squash)
Half Blue J Morris (Soccer)
Half Blue AJ Penwill (Rugby Union)
Half Blue SC Radeski (Rugby Union)
Half Blue JD Spilsbury (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Stuart Andrews (Athletics)
Full Blue Mark Connolly (Athletics)
Full Blue David Durrington (Rugby League)
Full Blue Michael Finlayson (Union)
Full Blue Peter Hendry (Soccer)
Full Blue Christine Reading (Soccer)

1982

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Kathy Partridge (Hockey)
Club Honours Award TM Magee (Athletics)
Club Honours Award DM Harvey (Womens Hockey)
Club Honours Award JE Woods (Tennis)
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Agronomy
Half Blue JW Bennett (Rugby Union)
Half Blue MD Connolly (Athletics)
Half Blue RA Doyle (Rifle Shooting)
Half Blue MA Evans (Tennis)
Half Blue PT Hendry (Soccer)
Half Blue NB Jackson (Soccer)
Half Blue CP McKenzie (Rugby Union)
Half Blue CE Reading (Soccer)
Half Blue GT Trainor (Soccer)
Half Blue D Yunghanns (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Vanessa Enders (Volleyball)
Full Blue Shiralee Ford (Squash)
Full Blue Brian O’Shea (Hockey)
Full Blue Charlie Koon Yun (Tae Kwon Do)

1981

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year David Pratten (Rugby Union)
Interdepartmental Trophy Physics
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue NP Andrews (Rugby League)
Half Blue GJ Armstrong (Rugby League)
Half Blue DR Capel (Rugby Union)
Half Blue MJ Carberry (Squash)
Half Blue YWA Chan (Badinton)
Half Blue ER Clarke (Soccer)
Half Blue SB Dundon (Rogaining)
Half Blue M NG (Badminton)
Half Blue SJ Shute (Hockey)
Half Blue FM Stuewart (Rogaining)
Half Blue J Taylor (Basketball)
Half Blue DH Timbrell (Soccer)
Full Blue A Braimah-Mahamah (Soccer)
Full Blue Anthony Keevil (Rugby League)
Full Blue Beverley Parton (Soccer)
Full Blue John Pegg (Squash)
Full Blue David Pratten (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Fay Stewart (Hockey)
Full Blue Therese Walsh (Athletics)
Full Blue Sara Whitehorn (Basketball)

1980

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Therese Walsh (Athletics)
Interdepartmental Trophy Physics
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue JG Birrell (Women’s Hockey)
Half Blue MW Boak (Rugby League)
Half Blue HL Cock (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue JM Duck (Soccer)
Half Blue CL Duly (Rugby Union)
Half Blue CS Evans (Women’s Hockey)
Half Blue AG Morrison (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue GS Wellham (Cricket)
Half Blue SJ Whitehorn (Basketball)
Full Blue Vicki Creighton (Basketball)
Full Blue Michael Fowler (Soccer)
Full Blue Susan Gates (Woemen’s Hockey)
Full Blue Andrew Hinwood (Athletics)
Full Blue John Macpherson (Soccer)
Full Blue Susanne Moore (Athletics)

1979

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Penelope Waters (Athletics)
Mary Bagnall Trophy Robb College
President’s Trophy Physics & Rural Science
Half Blue JM Allen (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue JG Berman (Soccer)
Half Blue MM Connor (Soccer)
Half Blue VM Creighton (Basketball)
Half Blue JR Habib (Rugby League)
Half Blue IG Home (Squash)
Half Blue VG Kite (Volleyball)
Half Blue JM Macpherson (Soccer)
Half Blue KM Mills (Table Tennis)
Half Blue RK O’Donnell (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue MJ Riddell (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Barry Everingham (Cricket)
Full Blue Edwin Humphries (Rugby League)
Full Blue Thomas Morris (Soccer)
Full Blue Raymond Roberts (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Peter Robson (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Beverley Smith (Women’s Hockey)
Full Blue Warwick Smith (Canoeing)
Full Blue Denis Vlismas (Soccer)

1978

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Robert Onus (Rugby Union)
Mary Bagnall Trophy St Albert’s College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Physics
Half Blue PR Bourgeois (Golf)
Half Blue NP Derwent (Volleyball)
Half Blue VC Everett (Squash)
Half Blue BR Everingham (Cricket)
Half Blue EG Humphries (Rugby League)
Half Blue AL Iakin (Tennis)
Half Blue PJ Ireland (Rugby Union)
Half Blue MA Krause (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue SC Lewis (Netball)
Half Blue TF Morris (Soccer)
Half Blue BJ Parton (Soccer)
Half Blue PW Platts (Rugby Union)
Half Blue JA Rowlands (Rugby Union)
Half Blue WJ Smith (Canoeing)
Half Blue AS Soerjadi (Badminton)
Full Blue Christopher Donovan (Soccer)
Full Blue Peter Howard (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Deborah Pett (Athletics)
Full Blue Warwick Syphers (Water Polo)
Full Blue Penelope Waters (Athletics)
Full Blue Peter Whittred (Rugby League)
Full Blue Robert Wright (Athletics)

1977

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year Mitch Hooke (Australian Rules Football)
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy St Albert’s College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Rural Science
Half Blue RM Berridge (Canoeing)
Half Blue PJ Francis (Athletics)
Half Blue PG Howard (Rugby Union)
Half Blue RD Lumby (Rugby League)
Half Blue HM Poulos (Women’s Hockey)
Half Blue TJ Powell (Tennis)
Half Blue MB Provan (Athletics)
Half Blue WH Sams (Basketball)
Half Blue RG Taylor (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue DA Vlismas (Soccer)
Full Blue Kim Evans (Rugby League)
Full Blue Marianne Gifford (Women’s Hockey)
Full Blue Timothy Hughes (Canoeing)
Full Blue Paul Kenneally (Rugby League)
Full Blue Kenneth McCarthy (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Geoffrey McKenzie (Rugby League)
Full Blue Murray McKeough (Cricket)
Full Blue Brendon Vaughan (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Gai Wrattan (Volleyball)
Full Blue Theresa Wright (Women’s Hockey)

1976

AWARD WINNER
UNE Sports Person of the Year RG Keam (Athletics)
Interdepartmental Trophy Physics
Mary Bagnall Trophy St Albert’s College
President’s Trophy St Albert’s College
Half Blue CE Allen (Rugby League)
Half Blue KA Evans (Rugby League)
Half Blue RA Gillett (Autralian Football)
Half Blue JG Green (Women’s Hockey)
Half Blue RF King (Rugby Union)
Half Blue GI McKenzie (Rugby League)
Half Blue LA Morris (Women’s Hockey)
Half Blue CJ O’Rourke (Rugby Union)
Half Blue RJ Raison (Cricket)
Half Blue BL Weavers (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue JE Woodall (Women’s Hockey)
Full Blue Mitchell Hooke (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Robert Myers (Rugby League)
Full Blue Christopher Power (Soccer)
Full Blue Borys Priadko (Soccer)

1975

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Mary White College
President’s Trophy St Albert’s College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Physics
Half Blue SJ Cantle (Women’s Hockey)
Half Blue RL Delaney (Rugby League)
Half Blue RC Dick (Soccer)
Half Blue DL Head (Rugby League)
Half Blue SL McKellar (Golf)
Half Blue FA Milledge (Tennis)
Half Blue DR Thomson (Golf)
Half Blue AF Van Dorst (Rugby League)
Full Blue Christopher Collins (Orienteering)
Full Blue Geoffrey Cresswell (Tennis)
Full Blue Robert Farquharson (Tennis)
Full Blue Robin Kilby (Tennis)
Full Blue Brian McIntyre (Cricket)
Full Blue Robert Onus (Rugby League)
Full Blue Yvonne Steeles (Women’s Hockey)
Full Blue Teck Tan (Soccer)
Full Blue Peter Wynn (Cricket)

1974

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Services to Intercollegiate Sports Award Geography
Half Blue RL Binks (Cricket)
Half Blue HA Bryden (Athletics)
Half Blue WL Bryden (Athletics)
Half Blue GJ Clark (Cricket)
Half Blue TM Cowdery (Rugby League)
Half Blue GC Cresswell (Tennis)
Half Blue MA Crisp (Hockey)
Half Blue PR Lee (Rugby Union)
Half Blue WA Platt (Rugby League)
Half Blue C Power (Soccer)
Half Blue GR Riethmuller (Rugby League)
Half Blue RG Reynolds (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue GJ Street (Hockey)
Half Blue PC Wynn (Cricket)
Full Blue Vincent Brown (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Richard Keam (Athletics)
Full Blue Gregory Retallack (Orienteering)
Full Blue Gregory Smith (Golf)
Full Blue James Warren (Soccer)
Full Blue P Bryant (Rugby League)

1973

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Austin College
President’s Trophy St Albert’s College
Half Blue GN Gregory (Hockey)
Half Blue JL McCarron (Hockey)
Half Blue CG McCowan (Hockey)
Half Blue HG Morshead (Rugby League)
Half Blue JP O’Neill (Cricket)
Half Blue DR Ooi (Golf)
Half Blue JL Ovens (Squash)
Half Blue LR Partridge (Soccer)
Half Blue RB Platt (Basketball)
Half Blue JB Rowe (Rugby Union)
Half Blue RA Swan (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue RW Taylor (Rugby Union)
Half Blue JV Warren (Soccer)
Full Blue Philip Bailey (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Penyne Chapman (Golf)
Full Blue William Crane (Cricket)
Full Blue Lindsay Crisp (Hockey)
Full Blue Nicholas Dent (Rugby League)
Full Blue Janice Groth (Hockey)
Full Blue John Hanly (Golf)
Full Blue Julian Horder (Rugby Union)
Full Blue BL McIntyre (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Stuart McKibbin (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Charles Onus (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Michael Price (Rugby Union)
Full Blue C Shephard (Basketball)

1972

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy St Albert’s College
Half Blue S Bastock (Rugby League)
Half Blue SJ Beacham (Basketball)
Half Blue VA Carmichael (Hockey)
Half Blue WC Crane (Cricket)
Half Blue CH Donovan (Soccer)
Half Blue R Jaeger (Golf)
Half Blue NW Johnson (Rugby Union)
Half Blue GJ Jones (Rugby League)
Half Blue K Khaw (Soccer)
Half Blue P Lang (Hockey)
Half Blue KG Lansdown (Tennis)
Half Blue JL Longmire (Australian  Rules Football)
Half Blue SJ McKibbin (Rugby Union)
Half Blue BH Rofe (Rugby League)
Full Blue John Brewer (Golf)
Full Blue Gregory Cornelsen (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Ronald Gannaway (Basketball)
Full Blue Jenny Green (Hockey)
Full Blue Williams Griffiths (Basketball)
Full Blue Michael Hendy (Athletics)
Full Blue Richard Mathieson (Tennis)
Full Blue Donald Page (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Sally Reddall (Basketball)
Full Blue Graham Rose (Cricket)
Full Blue Robert Whitelaw (Soccer)

1971

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue HM Blake (Hockey)
Half Blue PJ Crawford (Cricket)
Half Blue LD Crisp (Hockey)
Half Blue MF Day (Boxing)
Half Blue NG Dent (Rugby League)
Half Blue C Gellatly (Rugby League)
Half Blue DG Green (Rugby Union)
Half Blue MI Halliday (Rugby Union)
Half Blue GG Harvey (Squash)
Half Blue JC Horder (Rugby Union)
Half Blue WR Hudson (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue JSF Leung (Soccer)
Half Blue PC Pitman (Rugby Union)
Half Blue CR Price (Rugby League)
Half Blue PG Smith (Rugby Union)
Half Blue JG Stroud (Rugby Union)
Half Blue JC Tilbury (Cricket)
Full Blue Michael Comerford (Athletics)
Full Blue Andrew Cowan (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Derrin Davis (Rugby League)
Full Blue Jillian Dunn (Hockey)
Full Blue Bruce Jones (Athletics)
Full Blue James Longmire (Cricket)
Full Blue BC Piggin (Basketball)
Full Blue David Ross (Rugby Union)
Full Blue David Smith (Basketball)
Full Blue George Souris (Rugby Union)

1970

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Duval College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue CN Atkins (Basketball)
Half Blue K Le Gay Brereton (Basketball)
Half Blue MP Comerford (Athletics)
Half Blue RG Edwards (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue RG Gannaway (Basketball)
Half Blue WRG King (Rugby Union)
Half Blue J Linggod (Soccer)
Half Blue IK McPhee (Flyer)
Half Blue SP Moloney (Basketball)
Half Blue DL Page (Rugby Union)
Half Blue MA Price (Rugby Union)
Half Blue PC Reilly (Hockey)
Half Blue DA Ross (Rugby Union)
Half Blue GW Wherrett (Swimming)
Half Blue HR Wyndham (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Anthony Kent (Golf)
Full Blue AJ Mashman (Squash)
Full Blue RN Morrin (Hockey)
Full Blue Graeme Russell (Basketball)
Full Blue Peter Wynn (Tennis)

1969

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Mary White College
President’s Trophy Earle Page College
Half Blue RM Alliston (Athletics)
Half Blue RG Keam (Athletics)
Half Blue DG McCallum (Rugby)
Half Blue D Manton (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue TFW Marshall (Rugby)
Half Blue GOJ Roff (Cricket)
Half Blue G Russell (Basketball)
Half Blue G Sabapathy (Hockey)
Half Blue RA Stayner (Basketball & Cricket)
Half Blue RG Ward (Rugby)
Half Blue RG White (Athletics)
Half Blue RJ Young (Rifle Shooting)
Full Blue John Axsentieff (Athletics)
Full Blue John Bevan (Soccer)
Full Blue Adrian Brett (Rugby)
Full Blue John Granger (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue James O’Connor (Rugby)
Full Blue John Stanley (Athletics)
Full Blue J Evans (Basketball)

1968

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Mary White College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue SE Barrett (Rugby)
Half Blue IL Dunn (Cricket)
Half Blue D Mills (Mountaineering)
Half Blue K Morrissey (Ski)
Half Blue G Roff (Rugby)
Half Blue BA Sanger (Basketball)
Half Blue H Stuart (Hockey)
Half Blue A West (Ski)
Full Blue Lynette Chilton (Squash)
Full Blue Anthony O’Sullivan (Rugby)
Full Blue Philip Stokes (Rugby)

1967

AWARD WINNER
Mary Bagnall Trophy Mary White College
President’s Trophy Robb College
Half Blue L Chilton (Squash)
Half Blue DJ Condon (Rugby Union)
Half Blue TNR Griffiths (Rugby)
Half Blue JE Hobbs (Hockey)
Half Blue KI McDowall (Hockey)
Half Blue RJ McLean (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue GB Smith (Hockey)
Half Blue PK Stokes (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Deirde Bollin (Basketball)
Full Blue Julie Bailey (Table Tennis)
Full Blue Malcolm Beasley (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Euan Fleming (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Elifadhili Mnzava (Soccer)
Full Blue IJ Proctor (Rugby Union)

1967

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue MS Beasley (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue JF Lanyon (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue HB Goh (Badminton)
Half Blue TH Chin (Badminton)
Full Blue R Grant (Cricket)
Full Blue Hugh Rose (Rugby Union)
Full Blue CG O’Hanlan (Rugby Union)
Full Blue David West (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Richard How (Rugby Union)

1966

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue MS Beasley (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue JF Lanyon (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue HB Goh (Badminton)
Half Blue TH Chin (Badminton)
Full Blue R Grant (Cricket)
Full Blue Hugh Rose (Rugby Union)
Full Blue CG O’Hanlan (Rugby Union)
Full Blue David West (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Richard How (Rugby Union)

1965

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue Jim Burling (Golf)
Half Blue Mike Cavenor (Soccer)
Half Blue G Cockrane (Soccer)
Half Blue Mr Collins (Rugby Union)
Half Blue AV Cook (Athletics)
Half Blue Michael George (Golf)
Half Blue A Long (Cricket)
Half Blue J McNally (Golf)
Half Blue Mike Neilson (Cricket)
Half Blue Evelyn Pezet (Hockey)
Half Blue J Rajaratnam (Hockey)
Half Blue E Ray (Weightlifting)
Half Blue R Rowling (Tennis)
Half Blue R Strachan (Tennis)
Full Blue Christine Archer (Hockey)
Full Blue Edward Barlow (Rugby Union)
Full Blue CG O’Hanlon (Rugby Union)
Full Blue JF Childs (Athletics)
Full Blue John Von Sturmer (Hockey)

1964

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue Almaria Abas (Soccer)
Half Blue RG Cason (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue JF Childs (Athletics)
Half Blue P Cooke (Cricket)
Half Blue G Dunlop (Athletics)
Half Blue M Heath (Rugby Union)
Half Blue J Knight (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Ralph Imberger (Rugby)
Half Blue R Myers (Cricket)
Half Blue P Slack-Smith (Cricket)
Half Blue Timothy Trigg (Rugby Union)
Half Blue RN Wesley-Smith (Australian Rules Football)
Half Blue Edmund Wyndham (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Alan Dudley (Cricket)
Full Blue Dennis Ferguson (Weightlifting)
Full Blue R Howes (Tennis)
Full Blue Michael Hussey (Cricket)
Full Blue Fiona Martin (Hockey)
Full Blue Robert Muir (Squash)
Full Blue A Norwood (Weightlifting)

1963

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue A Dukuno (Rugby Union)
Half Blue R Fountain (Rugby Union)
Half Blue N Johnson (Rifle)
Half Blue P Slack-Smith (Rugby Union)
Half Blue J Von Sturmer (Hockey)
Half Blue R Worth (Hockey)
Full Blue Ralph Imberger (Rugby)
Full Blue Douglas Magin (Weightlifting)
Full Blue John Obst (Australian Rules Football)
Full Blue Michael O’Carroll (Weightlifting)
Full Blue Barry Roberts ( Basketball)
Full Blue John Stephenson (Athletics)

1962

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue JM Obst (Rugby Union)
Half Blue GC Comino (Basketball)
Half Blue Hugh Herbert (Basketball)
Half Blue Geoff Judson (Rugby Union)
Half Blue J McKay (Rugby Union)
Half Blue D Murray (Soccer)
Half Blue P Rive (Soccer)
Half Blue D Saville (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Michael Hussey (Tennis)

1961

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue Ralph Imberger (Rugby)
Half Blue M Hussey (Tennis)
Half Blue C Bradbury (Rugby Union)
Half Blue LS Gill (Hockey)
Half Blue D Johnston (Soccer)
Half Blue G Jones (Athletics)
Half Blue G Kelly (Hockey)
Half Blue G Kirkby (Rugby Union)
Half Blue J List (Hockey)
Half Blue DF Lyons (Hockey)
Half Blue J Myers (Soccer)
Half Blue D Reid (Rugby Union)
Half Blue C Traynor (Cricket)
Half Blue A Wherrett (Rugby Union)

1960

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue NG Farrington (Golf)
Half Blue L Fell (Basketball)
Half Blue N Koch (Rugby Union)
Half Blue NS McDonald (Basketball)
Half Blue B Roberts (Cricket)
Full Blue James Robertson (Golf)
Full Blue Daryl Smith (Cricket)

1959

AWARD WINNER
Full Blue Marion King (Hockey)

1958

1957

1956

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue Terrance Considine (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Graham Gibson (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Bruce Milligan (Rugby Union)

1955

AWARD WINNER
Half Blue Terrance Considine (Rugby Union)
Half Blue Graham Gibson (Rugby Union)
Full Blue Bruce Milligan (Rugby Union)
X
X